North Lanarkshire

DataVita DV4, Lancaster Road

Application lodged6 sources120 MWLarge
Where it stands6 independent sources
  1. Announced
  2. Proposal notice
  3. Application
  4. Decision
  5. Built

Application 26/01110/PPP lodged 03 Sep 2026; awaiting the council's decision. Decisions on data centres of 50 MW or more are paused for up to 12 months while national guidance is drafted (expected by December 2026).

Have your say · council applicationFormal comment period ended 30 Sept 2026. Late comments are at the council's discretion.Council record 26/01110/PPP ↗How to have your say
Size120 MWLarge3.0% of Scotland's winter peak demandSite about 9 ha
Surroundings
  • Nearest building 14 m · 592 within 500 m
  • 14% of the site in a surface water flood zone
  • Ancient woodland 131 m away
See the map
Public response51 against · 0 forOn 26/01110/PPP
How the flags work

Red: nearest building within 100 m, 10% or more of the site in a flood zone, or a designation overlapping the site. Amber: building within 500 m, any flood-zone overlap, or a designation within 500 m. Green: none of these. Measured from the council's application site; buildings from OpenStreetMap, flood zones from SEPA, designations from NatureScot and Historic Environment Scotland.

Overview

Inside the Lanarkshire AI Growth Zone. About £849.6m over two years, 120 permanent jobs, target PUE under 1.25, closed-loop cooling and HVO-fuelled generators.

The developer's case

Presented as the next phase of DataVita's Chapelhall campus inside the Lanarkshire AI Growth Zone, with closed-loop cooling and HVO-fuelled backup. DataVita Data Centre Review

DataVita website ↗

Jobs in context

Permanent jobs claimed120
At the 1.6 per MW study averageabout 192for 120 MW
Claimed jobs per MW1.0
This scheme's claim1.0
Industry modeltechUK, based on older, smaller sites8.5
Planned UK sitesVerdant study of 20 schemes, 20261.6
QTS Cambois, Northumberland720 MW, about 400 jobs0.56

Permanent jobs per megawatt of capacity. This claim is below the study's average for planned sites.

Construction jobs are real but temporary. Figures for "job-years", "jobs supported" or "indirect" jobs count work elsewhere in the economy, not people on site. The per-MW measure comes from the think tank Verdant; techUK says it misses jobs supported outside the site, and the UK Government calls it misleading. The Next Web Resultsense

Claimed benefits

InvestmentDeveloper estimate £849.6m DataVita Data Centre Review
Local spendNot stated
Economic value (GVA)Not stated
Community benefitPromise only £75m over 15 years Data Centre Review
Skills and trainingNot stated
  • Developer estimate The developer's own figure for what it plans to spend. Not a commitment.
  • Modelled estimate Comes from an economic model the developer paid for. Not checked independently.
  • Promise only Not yet written into a legal agreement (Section 75) or a planning condition, so it cannot be enforced.
  • Secured Written into a signed legal agreement or planning condition.

None of these benefits is secured yet for any scheme we track. GVA (gross value added) is the economic output a scheme is modelled to add.

Site and design

Backup powerClaim HVO-fuelled generators Data Centre Review
Cooling and waterClaim Closed loop, ≤0.05 L/kWh; PUE <1.25 Data Centre Review

The opening lines summarise in our own words how the developer presents the scheme. Items marked Claim are the developer's own figures, not independently checked.

The objectors' case

Objectors' most common concerns are health, noise, wildlife and trees, the character of the surrounding area and energy use.

formal objections51

Most raised in objections

  • 76% Health and wellbeing
  • 69% Noise
  • 69% Wildlife, trees and nature
  • 69% Village and community character
  • 64% Energy use and the grid

Share of sampled objections written in people's own words that mention each issue. See Public response below for the method.

The opening lines summarise in our own words how objectors present their case. Campaign claims get the same checks as the developer's figures. Petition signatures are not verified as local and are not formal objections to the council.

Site and surroundings

Loading map layers…
Site centreResidentialIndustrial / commercialWoodland River floodSurface water floodCoastal flood SSSI / SAC / SPAAncient woodlandHeritage designation Listed buildingSchool, care or healthPower line250 m · 500 m · 1 km from the site centre

See the exact red-line boundary on the council's map ↗ · Building counts and flood shares are measured from the council's application boundary; the rings are drawn from the site centre. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence. Flood maps © SEPA; designations © NatureScot and © Historic Environment Scotland; all under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Planning

Where it stands: PPP submitted Sep 2026.

  1. Proposal of application notice25/01322/PAN · PAN accepted (comments issued) · 19 Jan 2026
  2. EIA screening or scoping26/00707/EIASCR · EIA Not Required · 19 Jun 2026
  3. Planning application lodged26/01110/PPP · Pending Consideration · 03 Sep 2026
  4. Council decisionAwaiting decision
Site locationCentre of the application site for 26/01110/PPP, about 9 ha. Grid reference E 278820 N 662099.
See the red-line boundary on North Lanarkshire Council's map ↗
Council planning record · North Lanarkshire Council
ReferenceTypeStatusDateApplicant
26/01110/PPPPlanning permission in principlePending Consideration03 Sep 2026
26/00707/EIASCREIA screeningEIA Not Required19 Jun 2026
25/01322/PANProposal of application noticePAN accepted (comments issued)19 Jan 2026

Rules that apply

  • Over 50MW, the council must notify Scottish Ministers within seven days of validating an application (in force since 17 Aug 2026). Scottish Government
  • Over 50MW, an Environmental Impact Assessment is now mandatory (Direction of 16 Sep 2026), including for applications already in the system. Scottish Government
  • On 16 Sep 2026 MSPs backed pausing planning decisions on large data centres for up to 12 months while national guidance is drafted, expected by December 2026. Resultsense

Search the North Lanarkshire planning portal for the latest documents, consultee responses and public comments.

Public response

51against
0in support
2neutral
19neighbours notified

100% of comments that took a side were against. From the public comments tab of 26/01110/PPP, read 19 Oct 2026. The analysis below reads the published comments themselves.

Concerns reported

Case made for it

Issues as reported in news and campaign coverage, not a count of comments.

What the objections say

Automated reading of all 42 distinct objections published on North Lanarkshire Council's comments page for 26/01110/PPP (53 comments on record; some are duplicates or have no text), read 20 Oct 2026. No names, addresses or quotes are shown.

None of the objections are copies of a shared template; each was written individually.

Issues raised in their own words (42 individually written objections)

  • Health and wellbeing76%
  • Noise69%
  • Wildlife, trees and nature69%
  • Village and community character69%
  • Energy use and the grid64%
  • Water use64%
  • Landscape, scale and visual impact64%
  • Backup generators and air quality52%
  • Climate and emissions52%
  • Traffic and construction52%
  • Countryside and greenfield land50%
  • Light pollution43%
  • Planning process, EIA and consultation41%
  • Flooding and drainage33%
  • Jobs and employment26%
  • Bills and energy costs5%
  • Heritage (Hallyards Castle)2%

How firmly they object

  • Asks for refusal50%
  • Asks for a pause, EIA or more information36%
  • Suggests conditions or alternatives17%
  • Median length: 324 words written individually, 324 words for the template.
  • 1 general comments on file (all read). Topics: noise, energy use and the grid, bills and energy costs, landscape, scale and visual impact, wildlife, trees and nature.

Method. Issues and firmness are detected with a published keyword list, so a comment counts if it mentions the issue at all; this shows what people raised, not whether the claims are right. An automated tone score (VADER) was tested and rejected: it rated formal objection letters as positive, so it would mislead. Stance comes from the council's own classification of each comment.

Statutory consultees

15 consulted, 4 responded. Including: Environmental Health (including Pollution Control) · Scottish Power Environmental Planning · Coal Mining Remediation Authority · NLC Climate Change Team · NLC Greenspace · Traffic & Transportation · Estates Team · Scottish Water · NLC Water Management Team · Scottish Environment Protection Agency

Sources